PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us.

 

By accessing a website and registration portal we manage, you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy  Policy. In particular, by   submitting your  personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for use and disclosures referred to herein.

 

If you do  not  agree with the terms and conditions of   this  Privacy  Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing this website.

 

Connect In Housing is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our reference number is: ZA839574.

 

WHAT DOES OUR PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

 

This Privacy Policy covers our use and disclosure of your personal information, which is collected through or in connection with any website we manage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “this website” means all the web pages and sub-domains related to the site we manage excluding applications.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

 

Connect In Housing Limited whose registered office is 12 The Schoolhouse, 2nd Avenue, Trafford Park, M17 1DZ controls the personal data collected on this website.

 

The Data Protection Officer, David Ward (Director) is responsible for the handling of any data access requests and is contactable at info@connectin.co.uk or on +44161 871 8522.

 

Special Notice – if you are under 18 years old Connect In Housing Limited does not intentionally collect personal data. If you are under 18 years old please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 18 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

 

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

 

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, job title, telephone number and email address) in order to:

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you

  • process orders or applications submitted by you

  • administer our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us

  • anticipate and resolve any problems with any services supplied to you

  • improve the features of products and services as part of the products or services offered to you through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the EU.

 

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside of Europe, your information may be transferred outside of Europe in order to provide you with those services.

 

The information provided to us while using our systems is used solely for the purpose of facilitating the running of that service. Your data may also be used in order for us to analyse trends and statistics to enable us to improve our service to you. Connect In Housing Limited will not use your data for any promotional marketing purposes.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

 

Connect in Housing does not share your data with anyone   who   does not   need   It in  order   to facilitate the services we are delivering to you.

 

IS MY DATA SHARED?

 

Your data will  be shared with the stated ‘Event Organiser’ which is required in order to fulfil your expectation of our services. For example, your name, job title and contact information may be shared with the Event Organiser to facilitate the delivery of additional services for the live streamed event such as gift boxes or interactive games, as well as informing them of relevant attendance figures and data. If you would like to know more information about the Event Organiser information or the data we hold on you for these purposes, please use the contact information below.

 

If  you find personal information you have submitted to our website present on a Third-Party Website, please notify us as soon as possible using the contact details below. Connect In Housing Limited denies all liability for personal information which you submitted through our website which might have been saved by Third-Party Websites such as search engines, spambots or any malware automators.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

The content of a website is protected by the copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights of Connect In Housing Limited. The content of this website may be copied for the purpose of viewing but  may  not  be permanently stored or copied  f or  further distribution or any commercial purpose. The trademarks and images used on this website are protected by intellectual property law and may not be reproduced or appropriated, in whole or part, in any format, without the written permission of the relevant owner.

 

THE USE OF COOKIES

 

We may  store  some Information  (commonly known as a “cookie”)  on your computer when you look at our website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our website.

 

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your computer and includes the IP address, the date and time the computer visited the website, what parts of our website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the website is operating at an optimal level.

 

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer or mobile device. If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of the website.

EMAIL & FEEDBACK FACILITIES

 

If at any time a website offers any email or feedback facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

LIMITATION AND EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

 

Although Connect In Housing Limited takes reasonable care to ensure that information on a website is accurate when posted, Connect In Housing Limited does not warrant or represent that the information is accurate, complete or current.

Connect In Housing Limited does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in any information contained on this website or for any loss or damages of any kind arising from access to, use of or reliance on any such information. Connect In Housing Limited does not warrant that the use of a website will be uninterrupted, without delay or free from errors, omissions or viruses

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

 

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if: you accessed the third-party website using links from our website or; you linked to our website from a third-party website.

 

We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

 

THIRD PARTY OPEN SOURCE CODE, APIS & LIBRARIES

 

Connect In Housing Limited may make use of Third-Party Open Source Code, APIs & Libraries, in which case the accreditation and copyright to the authors is attached below for each respective platform:

 

  • Android Third Party Copyrights

  • iOS Third Party Copyrights

 

WILL THIS PRIVACY POLICY CHANGE?

 

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

 

If you would like to contact Connect In Housing Limited about our Privacy Policy and other GDPR related policies and procedures, you can do so by emailing info@connectin.co.uk

 

Any Data Request Forms outlined in our policies can be obtained by emailing info@connectin.co.uk  or calling +44161 871 8522.

We also have Facebook and Twitter social media pages for you to keep up to date with what’s going on:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
connectin.png

© Tpas 2021          Terms & Conditions          Privacy Policy           Disclaimer