TPAS AWARDS OFFICIAL SHORTLIST & WINNERS 2020

THE RICHARD CROSSLEY EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY ACTION AWARD

  • The No More Service - Stevenage Borough Council

  • OWLS (Ongoing Women's Local Support) – Stockport Homes Group

  • Chesham Fold Tenant and Resident Association (TRA) – Six Town Housing

  • The Fellowship Inn - Phoenix Community Housing

  • Great Thornton Street TARA – Hull City Council

  • Edlington Community Organisation (ECO) - St Leger Homes of Doncaster

  • Kimberworth Park Tenants and Residents Association (TARA) - Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

  • Fulmer Close Residents Association – PA Housing

WINNER - OWLS (Ongoing Women’s Local Support) – Stockport Homes Group 

EXCELLENCE IN ENGAGEMENT IN SUPPORT AND CARE AWARD

  • Food for Thought/Access to Nature - emh care & support

  • Young People Services – LiveWest

  • Supported Housing's Social Return on Investment - Estuary Housing Association

WINNER - Young People Services – LiveWest

COMMUNITY FOCUSED SERVICE/ PRODUCT OF THE YEAR AWARD   

  • Community Soups – One Manchester

  • PHP Fareshare Project - Poole Housing Partnership Ltd (PHP)

  • Laundries cashless system Task and Finish Group – Hull City

  • Foundations – Optivo

  • Virtual Places Project – Derwent Living, part of Places for People

  • Social Prescribing - Passport to Wellbeing – ForHousing

  • Food Academy – Radian

  • Ferry Project – Chorus Homes, part of Places for People

  • 3 Women on a Boat – Sovini Charities

WINNER - Virtual Places Project – Derwent Living, part of Places for People

EXCELLENCE IN TENANT COMMUNICATION AWARD 

  • Resident Assembly 2019 – Flagship Homes/ Victory Housing Trust

  • Fire Safety in Stockport - Stockport Homes Group

  • Working with our Customers to shape the future - Estuary Housing Association

  • Moving Forward Together - Engagement Survey - Bristol City Council Housing and Landlord Services

  • Glenn Currie, Tamworth Borough Council - Wates Living Space

  • Resident Involvement Digital Engagement – Optivo

  • Torus Talk – Torus

  • Tenancy Sign Up Film - Orwell Housing Association  

WINNER - Fire Safety in Stockport – Stockport Homes Group 

EXCELLENCE IN EMPLOYMENT, SKILLS AND TRAINING AWARD – UNDER 10,000 HOMES 

  • More Positive Together - Blackpool Coastal Housing

  • Our house - Cottsway Housing

  • Digital Skills for Work - Phoenix Community Housing

  • Changing Lives - Estuary Housing Association

  • Aspire to Work – Aspire Housing

  • Strive Self-Employment Programme – Cheltenham Borough Homes

WINNER - Strive Self-Employment Programme – Cheltenham Borough Homes 

EXCELLENCE IN EMPLOYMENT, SKILLS AND TRAINING AWARD – OVER 10,000 HOMES 

  • Forklift Truck Training - Newground Together, part of Together Housing Group

  • Employment and Enterprise Service – Bolton at Home

  • Create – Radian

  • Be Your Own Boss - YES Manchester, Northwards Housing, Prosper Associates and UnLtd

  • Motiv8 - Jigsaw Homes Group (In partnership with Bolton at Home, ForHousing, Stockport Homes and Wythenshawe Community Housing Group)

  • The Plus Dane Engagement & Partnerships team – Plus Dane Housing

  • EY Our Future and Young Leaders Programmes – Catalyst

  • NCH's Employability and Tenant Academy Team - Nottingham City Homes

  • Do Your Own Thing – ForHousing

WINNER - Create – Radian

OUTSTANDING TENANT ENGAGEMENT – UNDER 10,000 HOMES 

  • Changing the way, we work: revising our customer engagement strategy – Rosebery Housing Association

  • 20:20 Vision Tenant Engagement Framework – Six Town Housing

  • Our approach to Engagement - Blackpool Coastal Housing

  • Resident Engagement Strategy - EastlightHomes (Formerly Colne Housing

  • Chorus Homes, part of Places for People

WINNER - Resident Engagement Strategy – EastlightHomes (Formerly Colne Housing)

 OUTSTANDING TENANT ENGAGEMENT – OVER 10,000 HOMES 

  • Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing

  • Stonewater Limited

  • Engaging Gateshead - The Gateshead Housing Company

  • Customer engagement – Thirteen

  • Jigsaw Rewards - Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd

  • Stop, listen and learn: The residents' voice at Sovereign - Sovereign Housing Association

  • The Customer Voice – Catalyst

  • Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

  • Bolton at Home

WINNER - Stop, Listen and Learn:The residents’ voice at Sovereign – Sovereign Housing Association

 TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD 

  • Lewisham Homes' Community Relations Team

  • Your Money Team - Poole Housing Partnership (PHP)

  • Tenant Participation Team – Hull City Council

  • Weaver Vale Housing Trust Scrutiny Panel - Weaver Vale Housing Trust

  • Community Partnerships Team - Tower Hamlets Homes

  • Jigsaw Foundation - Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd

  • The STAR Service – Living Plus, part of Places for People and the Places for People Homes Tenancy Enforcement Team

  • Community Investment Team - Cheltenham Borough Homes

  • Customer Engagement at Onward – Onward

WINNER - Your Money Team – Poole Housing Partnership

 OUTSTANDING TENANT ENGAGEMENT AWARD – CONTRACTOR 

  • Wooddene Estate LB Southwark- Higgins

  • YourVoice – Mears Group

  • Sheffield City Council (SCC) Electrical – Wates Living Space

  • Wolverhampton Homes Homeless Shelter - United Living (North) Ltd / Wolverhampton Homes

  • Birmingham City Council – Wates Living Space

  • Helen McCreadie, Thurrock Project – Wates Living Space

WINNER - Wooddene Estate LB Southwark – Higgins

INSPIRATIONAL YOUNG TENANT OF THE YEAR AWARD 

  • Jade Tomlinson - Orwell Housing Association

  • Miss Keanna Johnson – Lancaster City Council

  • Christie Kennedy – Cheltenham Borough Homes

  • Team 10 - Young Resident Community Activists (Westbury) - Sovereign Housing Association

WINNER - Jade Tomlinson – Orwell Housing Association 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

  • Ken Davies – Greenfields Community Housing

  • Robert Buckley – The Gateshead Housing Company

  • Chris Moseley – Homes in Sedgemoor

  • Edna Samlofski - Weaver Vale Housing Trust

  • Mary Jacques – Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

  • Bill Chambers – Nottingham City Homes

  • Ann Netts – PA Housing

  • Ray Jones – Torus

  • Ann Guest – Wates Living Space

  • Andrea Maloney - Dacorum Borough Council

WINNER - Chris Moseley – Homes in Sedgemoor and Ann Netts – PA Housing 

CLIFF WHITELEY TENANT OF THE YEAR AWARD 

  • Tom Dalton – Wigan Council

  • Brenda Naisby – Gentoo Group Ltd

  • Marlene Carter – Colne Housing

  • Anne McGurk - Phoenix Community Housing

  • Peter Edwards - Bristol City Council

  • Muriel Wilkinson BEM - Magenta Living

  • Jane Clarke - A2Dominion

  • Mr John Bennett – Orbit Group

  • Dawn Baker - Stafford and Rural Homes, proud to be a member of the Housing Plus Group

  • Stella Parkin – Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

  • Gill Bainbridge – Nottingham City Homes

WINNER - Brenda Naisby – Gentoo Group

We also have Facebook and Twitter social media pages for you to keep up to date with what’s going on:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
connectin.png

© Tpas 2021          Terms & Conditions          Privacy Policy           Disclaimer