TPAS AWARDS OFFICIAL 2021 SHORTLIST & WINNERS 

THE RICHARD CROSSLEY EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY ACTION AWARD

  • Evolve Nottingham CIC – Nottingham City Homes 

  • Friendship Calls – Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council 

  • Grow Eat Do Project - LiveWest  

  • Local Area Champions – Hull City Council 

  • Monkscroft Action Group – Cheltenham Borough Homes 

  • ‘Serving Our Superheroes’ – Serving Our Superheroes 

  • Towers Storeys: A Music Video Project – It’s my Home! – Waltham Forest London Borough Council 

  • Your Community Your Choice – Sovereign Housing Association  

WINNER - Friendship Calls – Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council 

EXCELLENCE IN ENGAGEMENT IN SUPPORT AND CARE AWARD

  • Adaptations & Aids – Wates Living Space 

  • Bramlings House – A2 Dominion Group 

  • Co -Production – Bournemouth Churches Housing Association 

  • Progress Futures – Progress Housing Group 

  • Saxon Court – Solihull Community Housing 

WINNER - Bramlings House – A2 Dominion Group 

COMMUNITY FOCUSED SERVICE / PRODUCT OF THE YEAR AWARD   

  • Community Digital Offer – Hull City Council 

  • Connected Together Service – Phoenix Community Housing  

  • Elmswood Park – MSV Housing Group 

  • Happy To Help CIC – Northampton Partnership Homes 

  • Good Grub Club at Home - Abri  

  • St Giles Pantry – Wates Living Space

  • Tavy Fridge - LiveWest   

  • Wellbeing Wednesday and Foodie Friday project – Cheltenham Borough Homes 

 

WINNER - Community Digital Offer – Hull City Council 

EXCELLENCE IN TENANT COMMUNICATION AWARD 

  • Connected Together – Orwell Housing Association 

  • Customer Access Strategy - St Leger Homes of Doncaster 

  • Digital Residents Conference – Curo Group 

  • Domestic Abuse Policy Review – West Kent HA 

  • Multi Storey Living Group – Covid Response - Hull City Council 

  • Warm Homes Team – Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council 

  • Your Home Your Safety - Torus 

WINNERDomestic Abuse Policy Review – West Kent Housing Association

EXCELLENCE IN EMPLOYMENT, SKILLS AND TRAINING AWARD

  • Employability Skills & Enterprise Project – Cross Keys Homes 

  • Work & Enterprise – Weaver Vale Housing Trust 

  • Future Leaders Programme- The Hyde Group  

  • Gateway2Employment – Community Gateway Housing 

  • Ignite Online – Bournemouth Churches Housing Association 

  • The Enterprise Cube – PA Housing 

  • We Will Find a Way to Reach You – Stockport Homes 

WINNER - Gateway2Employment – Community Gateway Housing

OUTSTANDING TENANT ENGAGEMENT AWARD: (Under 10,000 homes) 

  • Gateway2Engagement - Community Gateway Association 

  • Communications & Engagement Team – West Kent Housing Association 

  • Customer Engagement - Salix Homes

  • Customer Engagement Strategy – Orwell Housing Association 

  • Solihull Engagement Team – Solihull Community Housing 

  • Tenant Involvement - A Renewed Approach - Papworth Trust

  • Truly, Firmly and Deeply Embedded Engagement – Poole Housing Partnership 

WINNER - Gateway2Engagement - Community Gateway Association 

OUTSTANDING TENANT ENGAGEMENT AWARD: (Over 10,000 homes)

  • Believe Housing  

  • Berneslai Homes 

  • Customer Engagement Offer – Orbit 

  • PCH Connect - Plymouth Community Homes 

  • Torus Tenant Voice – Torus 

  • Trailblazing Approach to Customer Engagement - Eastlight Community Homes 

WINNER - Customer Engagement Offer – Orbit 

 OUTSTANDING TENANT ENGAGEMENT AWARD – CONTRACTOR

  • Cyprus Street Regeneration – Chas Berger & Son  

  • How Automated Customer Contact is Empowering Tenant Through Choice – Futr 

  • Grange Farm Estate –  Higgins Partnerships

  • Poets Pantry – Novus Property Solutions 

  • The Tudor Trust Project - - Richdon Joinery and Construction 

  • Your Voice – Mears Group 

 

WINNER - Your Voice – Mears Group 

 TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD 

  • Community Projects Team – MSV Housing Group 

  • Home Options Team – St Leger Homes of Doncaster 

  • Income Team – Weaver Vale Housing Trust 

  • Grounds Maintenance Procurement Group – Cottsway Housing 

  • Progress Involvement Team – Progress Housing Group 

  • Neighbourhood’s Team – Regenda Homes 

  • Sheltered Accommodation Team – Wigan Council 

  • Swindon Street Reps - Swindon Borough Council  

  • Your Local Pantry - Stockport Homes  

WINNER - Your Local Pantry - Stockport Homes  

INSPIRATIONAL YOUNG TENANT OF THE YEAR AWARD 

  • Clarissa Greenfield – Derwent Living 

  • Max Jennings – Stonewater 

  • Owen Brindley -Nottingham City Homes 

WINNERClarissa Greenfield – Derwent Living part of Places for People Group

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

  • Bob Marais – Your Housing Group 

  • Cllr Margaret Griffiths – Dacorum Borough Council 

  • Gerald Jones - Wolverhampton Homes 

  • Janet Boston – Chorus Homes part of Places for People 

  • Joyce Ward – Sovereign Housing Association 

  • Lou Knight – Poole Housing Partnership 

  • Rosie Ley – Optivo 

  • Sue Spicer -The Pioneer Group  

  • Sue Stevenson – Nottingham City Homes 

  • Stephanie Tomlinson – ForHousing 

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Bob Marais – Your Housing Group 

WINNER - Sue Spicer -The Pioneer Group 

CLIFF WHITELEY TENANT OF THE YEAR AWARD 

  • Charlotte Blake – Abri 

  • Diane Pithers – Swindon Borough Council 

  • Ella Corbett - Platform Housing Group 

  • Elaine Bostock – Folkstone & Hythe District Council 

  • John Chandler – Havebury Housing Partnership 

  • Mary Ager – Orwell Housing Association 

  • Michelle Baker – Eastlight Community Homes

  • Owen Power -Pendleton Together part of the Together Group 

WINNER - Michelle Baker – Eastlight Community Homes